Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Father's Day Fishing- Day Four, Saturday 6/20

I was sloshed and out early Friday night, so I was up pretty early on Saturday (early for me). When I went to grab a beer my ice had melted and the beer was less than ice cold. My drunkass left my cooler on the East side of my truck so it got sun and heat from the get-go Saturday morning. It was already getting warm at 10:00 and my brother and Dad were still fucking around with their morning ritual/constitution, so I decided to take the dirt road to the gas station for more ice. I had to stop and take a leak so I took a pic. After I got back Dad and my brother were ready for a trip down stream and some 4-wheelin'/beer drinkin'. So was I.

Drivin' down dirt roads and/and exploring new fishing spots and/or camping spots has to be one of my favorite past times. I don't know how to describe the fun! It just is. Especially with my dad and brother...



We mostly drove around all day stopping for beers and piss breaks and checking out the scenery over a few beers. We did make it down to the Lower Owens again so Dad could fish a few spots. He was getting his shit together While I was going for a couple beers. I sent these pics to my good buddy Z and he instantly floated this one back to me. I couldn't stop laughing. He knows how we roll...

Dad ended up with a nice Brown at the Lower Owens after 5 minutes and then another one seconds later. I was grabbing a beer so I didn't get the shot of Dad landing the second one. After that the bite was gone. I was just stoked to see Dad catching fish like he always does!



This was the last "fun" picture before we headed back to camp.

I think we three had occupied minds about having to load up and make the long drive home instead of enjoying the time we still had. There's something that really sucks about having to come back home. I never want the fun to end.

We got up Sunday and were out of there a little after noon. It was a long drive home, but I love driving so it was actually pretty cool. We had CB's and that always makes the drive go faster.

My Dad told me about Manzanar when he first started taking me to Bishop in my early teens. Of course I didn't pay any attention or really give a shit about some place five hours out of town called, "Manzanar". WTF did I care? I didn't even see it on the way out, but on the way back I had to snap a pic on the fly...

I'm gonna tour that place the next time we make the trip! I'll take a few extra days off to make sure I tour Manzanar. That was when The United States wanted to stay united...

Hell, I'd love to open my new place and call it Manzagitmo. Is Manzafghanistan more PC for you liberal turds? Is it already taken? Until the stinkbeards wanna play nice, they should be spanked into submission. SPANKED!

This dude came up on us in a matter of seconds. He was haulin' ass. Prolly headed to Vegas. By the time I got my camera out he had alrady blew by me.

I zero'd my odometer when I left my place Wednesday morning. This was the total mileage from start to finish.

This was the best trip I have ever spent with my dad.

***drunken drivel done***

5 comments:

kerrcarto said...

Looks like a blast was had by all. Lucky fucker. I have not got to get out fishing for the past few weeks. To damn HOT! But be prepared at Blownstar. We. Will. Fish.

CharlieDelta said...

Right on brother. I am definately looking forward to that!

Claudia said...

My best photo of you!;-) And the beautiful mountain behind. Thanks. Your Dad looks so happy. Great writing, CD. I enjoyed every word and photo of your 4 posts.

CharlieDelta said...

Thank you Claudia. I actually went back and read them all and thought it read like crap! You're too nice, and you're not a very good liar by the way. BWAHAHAHA! ;-)

Claudia said...

You're truly my Charles Dickens, CD. You even have his initials...:))))) It was fun reading, honest! And the pics make it very interesting.