Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Pettibone Partying At Camp Pendleton

Today was interesting to say the least. I was told yesterday by my superintendent that I had to be at Pendleton at 06:00 this morning to unload a "few" trucks. A few? Shit dude, I was there early thinking I'd get out of there around 09:00. A few trucks? Bullshit. WRONG! Try a "few" x 2. What a fucking debacle it was today! The truck drivers showed up late so we didn't even start unloading their dumbasses until about 08:30, and then they started bitching about who got there first and who should leave first.

No offense to truck drivers, but you dudes drive trucks for a fucking living. Show up when you're supposed to be there, and you'll be out of there when you expect to be out of there. Otherwise, STFU!

I checked in with the Sentry at the gate, showed him my documents and blazed on through to the jobsite. Everyone else that was supposed to be there on time was there on time and got out of there on time. Those that weren't had to hurry up and wait. Except me. I just had to wait...

The late douchebags held up everyone else who was on schedule, which was....

...everyone!

Don't get me wrong, I had a great time today being out of the office and runnin' the loader but damn, figure your shit out ahead of time dude and don't complain to me about YOU being late to your next destination because you fucked up on your time at my destination. Suck it man! That's what you get paid to do...

...drive truck!

Time is money, Pedro! Figger yer shit out before you bitch about YOU being late!

All in all it was a good day. I love fuckin' with drivers that have no clue WTF they are doing or where they are going. That's NAFTA for ya...

06:28 headin' up Basilone Road. It was a little chllly, and the Pettibone was a little rocky, but damn fun though! I was so excited to see Pendleton for the first time that I had to take a pic. It was like I was roamin' the desert searchin' for ILLEGALS...



A few miles up I saw this sign and had to take a picture. The "Howitzer" part really put a smile on my face to an otherwise shitty day. After this sign I just had to laugh. Someone "Howitzer" this douchebag complaining about his job with 18 wheels and a pad n' paper...

2 comments:

kerrcarto said...

Work? WTF is that. Been off since the 21st. BEEEWAHAHAHAHAHA. Suckers!

Jeremy said...

Dang that sounds like so much not fun. Having run a Lull 400, I feel your pain.