Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Incompetency

It comes at a price, so why the fuck are politicians making what they make for their total and complete incompetency? Because Americans are willing to pay that fucking price for bullshit incompetency? What the fuck is going on around here?

When I lost my job New Year's Eve day it hit me harder than Bwaney Fwank hits a male intern call-boy. I was fucking devastated to say the least. Ten + years at the same company and they pulled the rug out from under me. Just. Like. That.

I called kerrcarto that day ready to move to Texas. Fuck, I was frazzled!

I knew my gig. I made those fuckers money. I got along with everyone from the office to the dudes working in the field. I fucking trained the new-hires. Not trying to toot my own horn, but damn... competency comes at a price.

Dan, this guy I fucking trained (no animosity towards him) sent me this picture today and I had to laugh. Not because his morning was a rough one, but because I'm so fucking glad I'm outta that shitty fucking job! It was a God-send that I was let go when I was. My stress level has dropped 50% at the least. I'm making the same money at the new job and I actually like it, and it's not fucking union! That's another completely different topic.




When I was hired at my last job in I had to piss in a bottle, I had from the first of my birthday month 'till the end of my birthday month to piss in a bottle, and was randomly tested whenever the "Local" wanted to test me too. I had no problem with that.

Howz 'bout some Congressional fucking piss tests? How about every fucking politician out there gets random piss tests and birthday-month tests? If I have to piss in a cup to represent a private company, why shouldn't our fucking elected assholes who supposedly represent The People piss in a cup too? I bet 75% would pop dirty for something. I wanna know WTF half of these motherfuckers are on, and if they can spare any, because I feel like I'm on shrooms watching this circus.

You over-paid assholes in D.C. will soon be filing for unemployment come November.

I really want to send my last boss this pic, but I don't want to burn any bridges. We're on good terms and I should keep it that way even though I want to give 'em a left hook!

6 comments:

kerrcarto said...

You were one fucked up bastard that day.

CharlieDelta said...

I sure was bro. I hadn't been fucked up that early in the morning since I was in my early 20's. What a ride!

The Whited Sepulchre said...

CD,
We're about to open a warehouse in Phoenix. If you get sick of your current gig, come check us out !

Allen in Fort Worth

Claudia said...

Glad you're settled in a new good place. To be let go (for no good reason) happened to me a couple of times, in my working years. And, afterwards, I always got better than what I had lost. I would sigh with relief when I would hear the problems going on in the previous place. Somehow, I felt I had been protected from a disaster.

All the best, CD. Always.:-)

CharlieDelta said...

Thank you my dear Claudia.

I am definitely in a better place right now. Things happen for a reason, and this time it was in my favor. Love it! What's funny about it is now I am selling materials to the prick that let me go. Do you think he's getting the best price? Yeah right. And I still have to call the people I used to work with, so I hear about how I'm lucky that I'm gone, how much they hate the job, etc. A few of the ladies that work in the office always tell me, "You even sound much happier". I just tell them, "It's because I am. Losing my job was the best thing that's happened to me in a long time." ;-)

CharlieDelta said...

TWS, we'll have to talk shop at the next blownstar.