Wednesday, April 6, 2011

(Im)Pale'd Rider Update

So Mikey, the kid who impaled his face on a tree branch in my Fuggin Ouch post below, is going to get his "15 minutes of fame" from that unfortunate crash and face placement. According to his dad, Tru-TV and The Travel Channel's "When Vacations Attack" have already made him offers on the video. I guess it's cool he's going to make some cash off of this, but what a fucked up way to get your 15 minutes...

I didn't get my buddy's email update until it was too late to call him tonight, but I can't wait to hear the motherfucker try to explain this picture to me. Really. I'm looking forward to hearing why they went home first and took pictures instead of making a fucking b-line straight to the nearest hospital? I mean what the fuck!? Poor kid. It would've taken me every last bit of restraint in my body to not just rip that foreign object out of my flesh.

Anyway, this is a couple hours post-accident. Obviously, pre-treatment. WTF!



UPDATE: It turns out that it was all Mikey's idea to go to his buddy's house before the hospital to show him in person his brand new "sliver". I suppose I may have done the same thing when I was 17 years old. Showing off injuries, scars, etc. has always been a common past time among teenage dudes. Nowdays, fuck that! To hell with everyone else. They can catch the youtube clip of it. Get this fucking thing out of my face STAT!

4 comments:

Bear said...

I'm interested to hear why they didn't go to the doc right away. I'da wanted that fuckin' thing out as soon as possible.

Look on the bright side. He's a good lookin' kid and he's gonna have an awesome scar and story... he'll pull a ton of tail because of it!

CharlieDelta said...

Bear, I will be calling his dad when I get home from work tonight looking for an explanation of some kind, but not expecting much of one. It really makes no sense to me at all.

And yeah, I totally agree about him pulling tons of tail from all of this. Chicks dig scars. LOL!

PeggyU said...

That is quite a toothpick! Yeeesh!!! Hope he didn't damage any teeth ...

CharlieDelta said...

PeggyU-
From what I understood by his dad's description is that no teeth were lost or damaged, but it shredded up his gums pretty good. That in itself would have me begging the doctor for a healthy sized morphine prescription. Or begging God for death. Damn!